​780-962-8503
For information or to donate
Charitable Business Number 
86282 5544 RR0001
We’re committed

to helping you
Light Up Your Life

Tri-Community Palliative/Hospice Care Society

Our Supporters
THANK YOU for your continuing support!

Donations in Memory

The Light Up Your Life Society is so very grateful for the ongoing support of community members and organizations who donate to our annual campaigns.  

In 2018, the Murals in Stony Plain, Doves of Hope in Spruce Grove, Tree of Hope in Wabamun, Wave of Hope in Seba Beach and Circle of Hope in Parkland County were illuminated in loving memory of the following friends and family members. 


Ralph & Kathleen Abraham , Richard & Roberta Abraham, Robert Abraham, Caleb Adam, John Adam, Melvin Adams, Donna Alden, Arthur James Alexander, C E Alexander, Karen Alexander, Bill Allison, Joan Allison, George & Mary Altheim, Jean Audrey Ambrose, Allan Andersen, Angus E Anderson, D Violet Anderson, Jean Anderson, Dot & Thor Andredsen, Clara Andrushchyshyn, Elsie Andrushchyshyn, Emil Andrushchyshyn, Gina Andrushchyshyn, Steve Andrushchyshyn, Ruth Appleyard, Ken Arkinstall, Orris Armstrong, Lorne Arthur, Sarah Arthur, Gordon Assinger

Bronnie Badach, Edith Badke, Orion Badke, Walter & Priscilla Balkwill, Donald Balkwill Sr., Andrzej Baranowski, Gavin Baron, Henry K Baron, Lavina Baron, Louise Baron, Philip Baron, Earl Barr, John Bartlett, Albert Thomas Batt, George & Winnifred Batt, Carl Bauer, Art Bauman, Derek Bauman, Sherrie Beaustead, Shirly Bedore, Albert Befus, Marianne Befus, Penelope Befus, Ewart ,& Verda Beirnes, Gordon Bergstreiser, Herbert Bergstreiser, Herta Bergstreiser, Lloyd Bergstreiser, Garrett Berke, Stan & Stella Bezushko, Lloyd Biccum, Gary Bigelow, Ken Blair, Earl Boak, Jason Bokowski, Cst. Jerry Bolton, Harper Bolton, Hugh Bolton, Nan Bolton, August Borgel, Francis Branson, Martha Breit, Fred L Breithaupt, Minnie Breithaupt, Elisabeth Breymann, Josephine Briggs, William W Briggs, Josie Brost, William Brost, Herb Brown, Ila Brown, Larry Burke, William (Bill) Burkitt, Bill Buss, Marie Buss, Mary Byers

Gladys Campbell, Jackie Campbell, Julie Campbell, Roy Cap, Lorraine Carmichael, Giovanni Carollo, Maurice Carter, Herb & Helen Challman, Edwin Chamberlin, Genevieve Chamberlin, Marianne Charlesworth, Sarah Charlesworth, Fred Charlesworth Jr., Fred Charlesworth Sr., Leo Chartrand, Richard Chartrand, Gary Chickloski, Tillie Chieduch, Walter Chieduch, Brian Clark, Linda Dawn Clark, Mildred Clark, Jerry Clarke, Lillian Colban, Margaret Colban, Meredith Colgan, Cecile Corbiere, Edgar Corbiere, Ruth Corbin, Dan Cornelius, Helen Cornelius, William Cotton, Mary Coutts, Norman Coutts, Arnold Cowan, Florence Cowan, Lorna Cowley, Harold Crowe, Roberta Crowe, Jeanette Cunningham, Thomas Leo Cunningham, Hector Cust, Nettie Cust

Bert David, Mary David, Anne De Vos, Jack De Vos, Earl Dear, Adolph Dekinder, Anna Dekinder, Ron Denniss, Doreen Desai, James Desai, Richard Desai, Melanie deSteiger, Douglas Dewald, Bob Dickson, Fanny Dickson, Helen Dickson, Terry Dickson, Henry & Mary Dittmer, Chance Dool, Mandy Dool, George Drahanchuk, Darren Draves, George Draves, Lela Drewes, Walter Dryka, Rose Dubé, Leonard Dubé, Bill Dubovsky, Jack & Irene Duggan, Clara Dusterhoft, Edward Dusterhoft, Herman Dusterhoft, Wanda Dusterhoft, Alice Dzus, Sam Dzus

William Oliver Eatock, Elmer Ehbrecht, Mary & Fred Ehbrecht, Adam Elder, Esther Enders, Carl Engelhardt, Freda Engelhardt, Cecil & Edna Ennis, Kathleen Erickson, Gordon Estey, Kenneth Estey, Guy Evans, Laurie Evans, Eleanor Everington, Adelle & Tom Fehr, Clement Feist, Isabelle Feist, Adolph & Emma Fischer, Edward & Elsie Fischer, Jake Fleck, Bill Fleming, Lyle Fleming, Nellie Fleming, Sherry Fleming, Laurie Flynn, Ernest Foged, Grethe Foged, Gerard G Forcier, Bill & Stella Ford, Robert (Bob) Ford, Arthur Formanski, Suellen Foster, Edward Arthur Frank, Emil Frankiw, Emmi Freier, Emma Freylinger, Ellis Friesen, Donna Fuhr, Dorothy Fuhr, Rinie Fuhr, Danielle Furler, Diane Furler, Gertrude & Albert Furler, Henriette Furler, Jim Furler, Monica & Charlie Furler, Zyg & Lena Furmanek,

Allan Gaalaas, Sophia Ganske Anna Gehlert, Florence Gehlert, Harvey Gehlert, Norman Gehlert, Otto Gehlert, Phyllis Gehlert, Pauline Gerwing, Gus Getzinger, Henry Getzinger, Linda Getzinger, Lydia Getzinger, Meta Getzinger, Henry W Giese, Lydia Giese, Rudolph Giese, Jane Gilchrist, Jean Gillespie, Reg Gingara, Roger Giselbrecht, Emil Gitzel, Louie Gitzel, Martha Gitzel, Mary Gitzel, Charlie Glesby, Ed & Lily Goerz, Henry & Lydia Goerz, Donald Goldsack, Robert Goldsack, Barb Gossett, Esther Graf, Esther Graf Sr., Jacob Graf, Philip Graf, Joffre Groleau, Ted & Veronica Groleau, Ted Paul Groleau, Kelly (Kyle) Gunderson, Eva Gurnick, Bill Guthrie

Jack Hadley, Darold Hale, Estelle Hale, Lora Hall, Casey Hanna, Nelda Hanna, Douglas W Harrison, Ed Harrison, Anne Hartley, Frieda Hartwig, Patrick Hayes, John Hazel, Bryan Heap, Evelyn Heidel, Albert Heidt, Michael Heidt, Mike Henitiuk, Ervin & Mina Hennig, Roger Hennig, John Herman, Grampa & Granny Hermanrude, Roberta Hess, Henry Hickie, Ollie Hicks, Lorraine Higgs, Patricia Hill, Elaine Hiller, Melvin Hobbs, Richard Hobbs, Clive Hodgson, Elsie Hodgson, Audrey Hoffman, Ellen Hoffman, Jack Holland, Charlotte Hough, Gary Hough, Ray Howard, Bruce Howell, Elizabeth Howlett, Tiffany Howlett, Mary & John Hrasko, Isabel Huber, Marie Huempfner, Lawrence Humm, Bernie Hunter, Annie Hutchinson, Jean Hutchinson, Jacob Irmen

Kathleen Jacobsen, Otto Jacobsen, Soren Jensen, Don Jess, Ted Jewell, Elsie Johanson, Dennis Kaupp, Toolie Kawulia, Janette Kearns, Larry Keehn, Rod Keith, Shirley Kelley, Kia Kelly, Rhonda Kemp, Art Kendrick, Elsie Kendrick, Michael Kessick, Irene Kett, Steven Kett, Abdirahman Khalif, Masud Khalif, Lena Klause, Chris & Lydia Konig, Aleksandra Korycinski, Ruth Koskinen, Jackie Kotch, George Kozyra, Hubert Krupka, Joseph Kryzanowski, Lawrence Kryzanowski, Sandy Kugler. Ed H & Alma Kulak, Gordon Kulak, J H Decker Kulak, Norma Kulak, Philip & Margaret Kulak, Ralph & Eveylen Kulak, Dora-Marie Kurt, Alex Kyle, Robert Kyle

Cecile LaFleur, Doreen LaFrance, Harvey LaRose, Emily Lasko, John Lasko, Gerald Law, George & Vera Lawrence, Stan Ledrew, Ally Lee, Emma Lee, Carlo Lenaro, Bryce Lepard, Laverne Lewis, Natalie Lewandowski, The Lindsay & Lutz Families, Cheryl Linford, Elsa Lischewski, Ferdinand Lischewski, Bev Lockhart, Bud Lockhart, Helen Lockhart, Zbigniew Losiak, Del Louis, Keith Lowe, Stella Lowther, Rita Matilda Lubarsky, Jim Lukey, Bob Lutomsky, Alfred Lux

Gertrude MacDonald, Jim MacIntyre, Karrie Ann Mack, Don MacKay, Lucien Magnan, Michael Malowany, Betty Manning, Hilda Margerison, Margot Marletaz, Solveig Mathiesen, Robert (Bob) May, Allen Mayer, Donald (Don) McClocklin, Ed & Cis McCracken, Mary & John McCreath, Hilda McGinnis, Norman McGinnis, Xander McKee, V McKenzie, Jean McKenna, Mary McKinnon, Doug & Nan McLeod, Archie McMullen, Ressa McMullen, Marlene McTavish, Bill Mead, Myrtle Mead, Carol Meire, Norman Meisner, Al Melnychuk, Betty Melnychuk, John Melnychuk, Alice Meyers, Dorothy Miesner, Bob Miller, Elsie E Miller, Emil Miller, George & Maxine Miller, John K Miller, Maria Miller, Bill Moelhoff, Susan Moelhoff, Gerald Moeller, Howard Moeller, Marie Moeller, Albert & Pauline Mohl, Georgina Moody, Edmund Mothersole, Brian Mottus, Kevin Mottus, Karen Mullen, Kenneth Murray, Alex & Mary Mushka, John Mushka, Roland Muster, Rudy Muster, Ted Muszynski

Elia Namchuk, Eyrena Namchuk, Josephine Namchuk, Leo Nault, Randy Nelson, Adolphe Nelubowich, Dorothy Nelubowich, Rose Nepper, Bill Nicol, Patricia Nicol, Dick Nielsen, Minnie Nollski, Ray Nollski, Anne Norris, Amy Ohman, Ida Olafson, Richard Olsen, Isabelle & Isadore Orieux, Elizabeth (Beth) Osborne, Cecil (Cec) Osborne, Fernand Ouellette, Marie Luce Ouellette, John Ozimek

Emory & Dolores Paradis, Maurean Parker, Victor Pasemko, Glenda Peardon, Mike Pearson, Cathy Pederson, Jim Peel, Robin Pennell, Dave Peppiatt, Rev. John Peters, Robert (Bob) Pezzot, Robert Pfister, Luella Pickle, Monique Pilon, Peter Pilz, Melvin Pittman, Martha Plischke, Willi Plischke, Ed Podhaniuk, Dale Pohl, Gertrude Polischuk, Max Polischuk, Donald Pompana, Ilene Porznak, Ladonna Pringle, Mike Proch, Tom Proct, Olga Prokuda, William Prokuda Sr, Dorothy Propp, Marie Propp, Don Purdy, Mary Purdy, Beryl Quigg, Dorothy Quigg, Wilfred Quigg, William Quigg

Keith Rae, Gertrude (Babe) Rainer, Helen Raiwet, Josephine Reamsbottom, Juliane Regamey, Louis Regamey, Phil Regamey, Ida Marie Reid, Kara Reid, Weston Reid, Anna Reinhart, Stan Remin, Doug & Nellie Rendall, Douglas Anton Rendall, Jeanette Renneberg, Elaine Rhyason, Hazel Richardson, Henry & Jean Ritter, Martin Ritzema, Jack Roberts, Brenda Rockney, Marvin Rockney, Norman Rockney, B Rodgers, Darlene Rondiak, Jeanette Libby Roop, Shayne Ropert, Agnes Marie Rouleau, Lawrence Rowe, Mae Rowe, Thomas N & Carrie Rowe, Thomas W Rowe, Merle Rowland, Irwin Russell, James E Russell, Martha Russell, Melvin Ruthven

Judy Sandercock, Darren Savard, Vern Sawatzky, Lloyd Scheideman, Elmer Schmidek, Karl & Elisabeth Schmidt, John Schock, May Schock, Anna Schoepp, Corey Schoepp, Ed Schoepp, Eleanor (nee Konig), Schoepp, Frieda (nee Konig), Schoepp, Jack D & Edna Schoepp, Louie Schoepp, Lydia Schoepp, Jacob Schriever, Horst Schroeck, Emma & Isador Schulthies, George Schulthies, Gordon Schulthies, Harry Schulthies, Becky Schultz, Elaine Schultz, Richard (Dick) Schultz, Carl & Catherine Schulz, Mary & Alfred Schumm, Rudy Schuttler, Diane Schutz, Harold Schutz, Edna & Arnold Schweitzer, Jack Scott, Ronald Scott, Marg Seifried, Ken Selman, Stanley & Margaret Sharp, Brenda Shaul, George Shaul, Lorne Shaul, Marjorie Shaul, Alan R Shaw, Mark Shirtliff, Cecil Shukster, Kay & Nick Skubleny, Kevin Smigelski, Larry Smigelski, Ada Smith, Dean L Smith, Glen Smith, Neil Smith, Alex Sokol, Elizabeth (Liz) Spychka, Robert St.Arnault, Don Stadnick, Keith Stadnick, Anna Stadnyk, Myrtle Stadnyk, Peter Stadnyk, George Stewart, Jack Stewart, Leighton Stewart, Margret Stewart, Tony & Elizabeth Stifter, Ben Stroh, Florence Strong, Harold Strong, Maria Stubel, Mervyn Sutherland, Ross Sutherland, Anne Sydor

Craig Taylor, Captain Donald Tetrault, Irene Tetrault, Robin Steven Thompson, Louise Thorburn, Jean Thrussell, Len Thrussell, Mildred Thrussell, John Tinney, John Tkach, Eileen Tober, Peter Tolson, Alfred W & Lydia Trautman, Elmer Trautman, Linda Tremblay, Agnes & Bill Troutman, Lorraine Trueman, Fred L & Helen Ulmer, Roland Ulmer, Leonard Underschultz, Louise & Val Ursel, Norman Usiskin, Fred Uthe, Clarence Vance, Irene Vance, Marilyne Vance, John Vandenberg, Edith Vanderwell, Dingeman vanDrunen, Jan vanDrunen, Neil VanGelder, Sharon Veinot, Derek Velichko, Donald Victoor, Michael Victoor

Melvin & Virginia Wagner, Oscar & Louise Wagner, Kaitlyn Walsh, Edna Ward, R Thomas Ward, R Thomas Ward Sr, Adeline Wasylyshyn, Steve Wasylyshyn, James R Watson, Hennie Webber, John H Webber, Doug & Marion Weirs, Charles Weitzel, Michele Weitzel, William Weitzel, Lenora Welk, Harvey & Sharon, Wentland, Jim Wharrie, Pat Wharrie, Carole White, Barrie Whittingham, Donald Wild, Nancy Wilken, Otto Wilken, Reg Wilken, James Willoughby, Faye Willford, Mable Williams, Gary Willis, Philip & Velma Wilson, Nancy Witowich, Gordon Witzke, Reginald Wollman, Stan Woloszyn, Donna Wood, Adeline Wuychuk, Frank Wuychuk, Joe Wuychuk, Martin Wuychuk, Nellie Wuychuk, Wayne Wuychuk

Bob Yost, Garnie & Ruth Yost, David George Young, Roy Yowek, Josef & Olga Zach, Ann Zdebiak, Frank Zdebiak, Emma Ziebarth, Catherine Ziehr, Kevin Ziehr, Martha Ziehr, Ronnie Ziehr, Lawrence & Mina Zilliox, Walter Zilliox, Daniel Zutz, , Donald Zutz, Dorothy Zutz, Fred & Dallen Zutz, Trevor Zutz

All loved ones, Brent, Community, Dicker/Papa/Opi, Gunhild, Ken, Jim & Sybil, Lorne, Margaret, Mark, Mom, Nan, Spaz, Those Feeling Unloved, Those Who Departed, All the St.Augustine Parkland ACW Members “Passed”, Seba Beach Golden Age Members “Passed”, Seba Beach Seniors “Passed”, Wabamun Lions Club Departed Members







...................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................

Thank you so very much!

We are so grateful to the following 
Companies and Clubs 
for their assistance in 2018.

Companies:
The Thrift Shop, St.Andrews United Church
The Thrift Shop, St.Andrews United Church
Guy’s Overhead Door
Assinger Lumber Ltd.
795272 Alberta Ltd. (for Variety Show)
Formula Alberta Ltd.
Spruce Grove Veterinary Clinic Ltd.
Town of Stony Plain
Town of Stony Plain
City of Spruce Grove
Stony Plain & District Health Centre Auxiliary
Orient Family Restaurant
Prairie Mines & Royalty – Genessee Mine
 Thompson Bros (Constr.) Ltd.

Clubs:
Seba Beach Seniors’ Golden Age Club
Summer Village of Seba Beach
Korean Veterans Association of Canada
Rotary Club of Spruce Grove
Rotary Club of Stony Plain
Rotary Club of Stony Plain
Realtors’ Community Foundation
Stony Plain United Church Women
Anglican Church Women
Spruce Grove Royal Canadian Legion #281 Ladies Auxiliary
Spruce Grove Royal Canadian Legion #281 Ladies Auxiliary
100 Women Who Care
 Lions Club of Stony Plain
 Wabamun Lions – Bingo Account
Spruce Grove Lions Club – Bingo Account
Royal Canadian Legion Br.256 – Poppy Account
Royal Canadian Legion Br.256 – Gaming Account
Stony Plain Horticultural Society
Cosmopolitan International Club of Edmonton 
  – Casino Account Spruce Golden Age Club
  – Pioneer Centre


...................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................
Did you know....?
GIFTED DONATIONS  and IN-MEMORY DONATIONS
(in recognition of a birthday or anniversary) are accepted throughout the year as well as during our annual campaign, and may be sent to:

        Light Up Your Life Society
        4405 South  Park Drive
        Stony Plain AB T7Z 2M7

Charitable Business Number 86282 5544 RR001
780-962-8503
lightupyourlifesociety@gmail.com
Follow LUYL on Facebook
LUYL on Instagram
(Tax receipt:  Click Contact Us)
Below are the names of our 2018 
sponsors, supporters and persons 
honoured with a donation.  
Sincere gratitude is extended 
to the following groups and individuals 
for their sponsorship and/or support 
of the Light Up Your Life Society  

All Star Signs 
ADMINISTRATION STAFF (WestView Health Centre)
AMBULATORY CARE STAFF (Westview Health Centre)
Anderson Drug by Freson Bros. (Stony Plain)
Anglican Church Women – St. Augustine’s Parkland
Area Churches
Assinger Lumber Ltd.
Baron, Art & Lil
Border Paving Ltd. (Victor G. Walls)
Canada Helps
Churchill, Beverly
City of Spruce Grove Administration & Staff
City of Spruce Grove Public Works Department
Clean Get-Away Car Wash-Spruce Grove 
Cosmopolitan International Club of Edmonton
County Quilters
Crystal Glass – Stony Plain
Decker Properties Management Ltd.
Dedicated Light Up Your Life Society Directors
Dedicated LUYL Members@Large 
Dedicated Campaign Volunteers
Edmonton Realtor`s Community Foundation
Formula Alberta Ltd.
Fuhr, Clara
Gartner, Anne & Allan  
Good Samaritan Care Facilities (Spruce Grove & Stony Plain)
Guy’s Overhead Door Services Ltd.
HOME CARE STAFF (WestView Health Centre)
Kiwi Nurseries
Korean Veterans Assoc. of Canada
Kurtz, Angela
Leroux Family
Lions Club of Spruce Grove
Lions Club of Stony Plain
Local Businesses Supporting Donation Boxes
Mint Health and Drugs Mainstreet (Stony Plain)
ORIENT FAMILY RESTAURANT
  (Tri Nguyen & Yeung Lam)
Overton, Sue
Parker, Melanie Lou
Parkland County Administration & Staff
Parkland County Public Works Department
Rotary Club of Spruce Grove
Rotary Club of Stony Plain
Royal Canadian Legion Ladies Aux. #281-Spruce Grove
Royal Canadian Legion #256 – Stony Plain
Scheideman, Ev
Seba Beach Seniors Golden Age Club
Shelly’s Finds-Stony Plain
SILENT AUCTION DONORS & VOLUNTEERS 
Sloan, Dora
Spruce Grove Golden Age Club – Pioneer Centre
Spruce Grove Veterinary Clinic Ltd.
Stony Plain Bottle Depot Staff & Customers
Stony Plain & District Health Centre Auxiliary
Stony Plain Farmers Market (Nancy Busse)
Stony Plain Horticultural Society
Stony Plain Reporter / Grove Examiner
Stony Plain United Church Women
Summer Village of Seba Beach-Administration & Staff
THE THRIFT SHOP-St. Andrews United Church
Thompson Bros. LP
Town of Stony Plain Administration & Staff
Town of Stony Plain Operations Department
“SPICE UP YOUR LIFE” VARIETY SHOW *Amanda Watmough, Sandy Selman &  All Performers and Donors 
Village of Wabamun Administration & Staff
Wabamun Lions Club
Westmoreland Coal – Genesee Mine
Winfield, Cynthia
Women’s Institute – Stony Plain
Zender Ford
100 Women Who Care – Parkland and Area
795272 Alberta Ltd.